Jojoba Oil

₹550.00 X

Featured Ingredients:

jojoba

Product Description

Jojoba Oil


Description

SNAANA’s pure Jojoba Oil is made from the seeds of Jojoba by the process of cold pressing. This makes it pure unrefined herbal oil golden in colour and light in texture, totally free of additives and chemicals. The antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties in Jojoba Oil treats fungal infection and reduces inflammation. The antioxidants present in the oil helps fight against free radicals and cell damage. It reduces ageing symptoms like wrinkles, fine lines and dark spots. It can also help make your nails look healthy.

At SNAANA we source the organic jojoba seeds from the Jhunjhunu district in Rajasthan. Cultivation of jojoba shrubs need warm and dry climate and has the ability to tolerate temperature from -1 degress to 50 degrees celcius.

This evergreen shrub is largely becoming a promising crop for farmers in water scarce areas. A kilogram of jojoba seeds when cold pressed gives about 380 grams of oil.

This multi-purpose organic oil resemblance our skin produced sebum very closely therefore it is very suitable for application on highly sensitive skin & scalp.


Benefits

Jojoba Oil is highly effective in treating many skin and hair problems, such as eczema, psoriasis, baldness, frizzy hair, acne, sunburn, wrinkles, dry skin, dry lips, chapped hands, cracked heels and nails.

When applied on the skin, Jojoba Oil clears the pores and nourishes the skin. It even balances the oil levels of your skin and works by forming an oily layer on the skin that prevents loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. This makes it an excellent skin moisturiser. Use it as a body oil for a soft and smooth skin, or as a face cleanser for removing makeup.

SNAANA’s pure Jojoba Oil helps get rid of of dandruff and irritation in the scalp. It restores hair thickness and shine by stimulating blood circulation to the scalp. It also promotes hair growth and reduces baldness.


Directions for using SNAANA's pure Jojoba Oil

Hair: Use SNAANA’s pure Jojoba Oil to treat frizzy hair, scalp irritation and dandruff. The oil locks moisture in the hair. It contains vitamin E which helps make hair soft and removes tight curls. The oil is also helpful in treating irritation in the scalp and dandruff. Take 2-3 tablespoons of SNAANA’s pure Jojoba Oil and apply it on the hair. Gently massage for 10-15 minutes and leave it for an hour, then wash with shampoo. Do this 3 to 4 times a week.

Skin: Jojoba Oil stimulates new cell growth and rejuvenates the skin. It restores elasticity in the skin and reduces wrinkles. Apply 2-3 drops of Jojoba Oil on the affected area and gently massage for 10-15 minutes. Leave it overnight, then wash it off in the morning. Repeat this step everyday for 2 months to reduce wrinkles.

Acne /oily skin – Cold pressed unrefined jojoba oil is very good for oily & acne-pimple skin tone as it is very light and quick to absorb in the skin pore without clogging it. Thus it is nourishes and removes dryness caused by majorly available anti-acne- pimple skin care products in the market.

Newly born/infants – Since it matches very closely with sebum and being very light, it is a super skin and scalp nourishing oil providing needed emollient to the sensitive fragile skin.

Body: If there are stretch marks on your skin, Jojoba Oil can help restore your skin’s elasticity. It stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells and keeps the skin firm thus, reducing stretch marks. Apply 4-5 drops of Jojoba Oil on the affected area and gently massage for 10 to 15 minutes twice a day. Do this for 2 to 3 months to get the desired results.

Use Jojoba Oil to heal chapped hands and dry lips. The presence of vitamin B in the oil helps in retaining moisture in the skin. Also, it improves elasticity of the skin and heals chapped hands. Apply Jojoba Oil on chapped hands, then massage gently for a couple of minutes. Do this daily to keep your hands soft and smooth. For dry lips, apply a few drops of the oil and leave it for 10 minutes. Then remove the oil with the help of cotton. Do this for a few days to get soft lips.

Usually this oil is not used for consumption.

Storage – Keep it in a cool & dry place. Jojoba oil has a long shelf life of 4-5 years from the day it is cold pressed because of presence of naturally found nutrients like Vitamin E, Iodine, Minerals etc.

Faq's

Reviews

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

VOTE FOR CHANGE

SNAANA wants to drag your attention to the fact that we are still living in a legal framework that was adopted in British times and has not been amended at the pace synthetics/chemicals have come into use in skin care. Import, manufacture, distribution and sale of skin care/ beauty products are regulated by Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940 and this law till date has not given a definite and uniform definition for usage of words on labels like natural and organic which is big-time responsible for misleading the consumers.

That is why what is packed in a bottle or jar in the name of natural, organic, ayurvedic is often not what it claims. Synthetic provide comfort and convenience to manufacturers in terms of making product cost effective and extending the shelf life but they harm our bodies. This is because we have never thought that these chemicals can make cause problems like migraine, cancer, hormonal disorders etc and much more in our bodies.

Let's stand united and bring this revolution TOGETHER.