SNAANA’s Pure Babchi Oil (Bakuchi Oil) is extracted from the Fabaceae tree (legume family) through cold-pressed method. Babchi Oil (also called Bakuchi Oil in Sanskrit) is the Indian name for Psoralea Oil. Babchi is honoured as ‘Kustanashini’ in Ayurveda, meaning ‘leprosy destroyer’. As the most trusted Ayurvedic herb for blood purification and skin health, this oil is best used to cure skin disorders and infections. Some of its major properties include astringent, anti-bacterial, anthelmintic, anti-depressant and anti-microbial.
At SNAANA we source babchi/bakuchi seeds from Rajasthan. The black/grey seeds contain just 8-9% of oil in them. It takes about 11 kilograms of babchi seeds to produce a litre of cold-pressed babchi oil. It is also known as bakuchiol.
Babchi oil is a fast-growing – demanding ingredient in skin care industry. It is considered an alternate to Retinol as it functions like Retinol & clinically proven to have anti-ageing effects
Babchi Oil has the major chemical constituents, such as bakuchiol, psoralen, linalool, limonene, α-elemene, angelicin, bavachalcone, isopsoralen, corylifol, 6-prenylnaringenin, corylin, isobavachalcone, corylifolin, psoralidin, bavachromanol, methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate and neobavaisoflavone.
Ingredient – Cold pressed Babchi seed Oil only.
Babchi/Bakuchi oil benefits include
It is very potent oil. Dilute the oil in carrier oil and apply. Dilute in the ratio of 1:10 initially to start with. Or use under the guidance of a practitioner. Choose carrier oil that suits your skin & scalp tone for it to work best.Storage
Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for a year from the date of cold pressing.
Although Babchi Oil has its uses in various health and skin care, there are, however, certain precautions which cannot be ignored.
Babchi oil is made from the seeds of babchi. Babchi is known by different names in different regions in India. It is known as bakuchi, bavachi, bawchi, barachi, psoralea etc. Hence Bakuchi oil and babchi oil are the same.
Babchi oil is a medicinal plant now cultivated in many parts of India because of increasing demand. Earlier it was found in uncultivated areas growing on its own in the monsoon. The seeds are sown in the month of April- May and are harvested in the year end. All parts of the plants are used to treat various disorders in the human body. It is a folk medicine in India.
At SNAANA we make bakuchi oil by cold pressing the bakuchi seeds. The seeds are sourced from the farmers cultivating the seeds in the Indian state of Rajasthan. A kilogram of seeds gives about 80-90 grams of its oil through cold pressing. Cold pressing is the best technique to make pure healthy oil.
Bakuchi oil is a clinically proved to contain anti –ageing effect. It functions similar to retinol and hence individuals in 30s and beyond can use the oil in their skin care regime to delay ageing, overcome pigmentation etc. One should always dilute the oil and apply.
Bakuchi oil is a hair tonic as it controls hair loss, fights fungal & bacterial infections and promote healthy scalp and hair. Always dilute the oil and apply.
Always buy cold pressed bakuchi oil. Make sure to know and understand the brand before making a purchase. This is simply because products sold on the name of natural – pure are often not the same. We suggest using cold pressed oil for the skin application. Avoid cosmetic grade oils.
Babchi pacifies kapha and vata doshas and aggravates pitta doshas.
Yes, absolutely there is no harm in using diluted bakuchi oil on face.
Bakuchi oil do not have any structural resemblance to retinoids but can function similar to functional analogue of retinol. As per the research published in pubmed – Bakuchi oil – a retionol like functional compound states that in a clinical study -when Bakuchi oil was formulated into a finished skin care product and applied twice a day on face for 12 weeks – There was significant improvement in lines and wrinkles, pigmentation, elasticity, firmness and overall reduction in photo-damage.
Yes – Add babchi oil to your face oil, body oil, or hair oil and use. Always dilute and use the oil.
Babchi/bakuchi oil helps in producing pigment in the skin and helps in conditions like vitiligo.
Yes, always dilute the oil and apply. People undergoing any skin treatment or therapy should avoid using the oil.
Babchi becoming a popular ingredient with growing demand in skin and hair care products for its miraculous benefits.
❇The oil function similar to the functioning of Retinol hence is a natural alternate to Retinol and clinically proven to have anti-ageing effects.
❇At SNAANA we make the babchi/bakuchi oil using babchi seeds with traditional cold-pressing technique.
❇Cold-pressed oil is used to treat various skin and hair disorders.
❇For more information – make a visit to www.snaana.com
SNAANA wants to drag your attention to the fact that we are still living in a legal framework that was adopted in British times and has not been amended at the pace synthetics/chemicals have come into use in skin care. Import, manufacture, distribution and sale of skin care/ beauty products are regulated by Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940 and this law till date has not given a definite and uniform definition for usage of words on labels like natural and organic which is big-time responsible for misleading the consumers.
That is why what is packed in a bottle or jar in the name of natural, organic, ayurvedic is often not what it claims. Synthetic provide comfort and convenience to manufacturers in terms of making product cost effective and extending the shelf life but they harm our bodies. This is because we have never thought that these chemicals can make cause problems like migraine, cancer, hormonal disorders etc and much more in our bodies.