Jojoba Oil for Skin and its benefits - 2020

Jojoba oil for skin has been long used to nourish, protect & repair the skin barrier. With dozens of oils available in the market, choosing the right oil for the right skin tone & condition may be difficult. 

Hence today we bring  Jojoba oil for skin & hair, a plant-derived cold-pressed oil with its cultivation & making, composition, function and benefits & usage.

What is cold-pressed Jojoba oil?

Jojoba is a shrub grown in a dry warm climate that can withstand temperature from -1 degrees to 50 degrees celsius. The word jojoba is usually pronounced as hohoba and its botanical name is Simmondsia chinensis.

The jojoba shrubs take about 4-5 years before they start producing seeds. The seeds are harvested around June – July. The produced seeds are cold-pressed to make its oil.

Where is jojoba grown in India?

Although jojoba is not native to India, over the past 2 decades there has been a push for its cultivation as an oil-producing cash crop in different areas in Rajasthan. The Indian Thar desert state of Rajasthan is geographically suitable for jojoba cultivation in India.

We at SNAANA keep a close association with the farmers producing jojoba seeds to seek the best quality seed for making the oil.

How is Jojoba oil made?

There are many techniques in the market to make the jojoba seed oil. However, the traditional cold-pressed technique is the best simply because there is no addition of heat or any synthetic/ingredient in the process of producing the oil.

A kg of jojoba seeds produces about 380 grams of its cold-pressed oil. Cold-pressed oil is rich in flavour & nutrients. Refer the image to see & understand how SNAANA makes cold-pressed Jojoba Oil. Jojoba oil is a carrier/fixed oil.

How is Jojoba oil so close to human-produced sebum?

The jojoba plant is the only plant species known so far to produce synthesised liquid wax that resemblances the human sebum.

Human sebum or the oil that is produced by skin glands comprise of about 33 % triglycerides (3 molecule fat), 28% free fatty acids(prone to oxidation & rancidity), 25% wax esters (a form of fatty acid), 10% squalene(unsaturated fat) 2% cholesterol esters( enzyme –sterol), 4% cholesterol(fatty acid).

Hence the oil is suitable for application on all skin types and skin concerns. Over the years the oil is increasingly used in skin related pharma products as well.

Is there any research evidence or clinical trials that suggest the topical application of jojoba seed oil for skin?

Research evidence on jojoba oil topical application suggests a beneficial effect on the skin in areas like

  • Skin barrier repair
  • Skin barrier repair
  • Anti Oxidant effect
  • Wound healing
  • Skin aging

However, no evidence suggests jojoba oil inhibits skin cancer or exhibits an anti-bacterial effect.

What is a carrier oil? Is jojoba a carrier oil?

Jojoba oil is a carrier oil, cold-pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This means that the oil can be used without any dilution directly on the skin including face and scalp/hair. The oil is used as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils in it.

The oil naturally has a long shelf life as it has high oxidative stability.

What are the benefits of cold-pressed jojoba oil for skin?

Apart from big-time use in cosmetics, jojoba oil is also used in pharmaceutical, food, paint, automobile industry. But here in this blog, we will talk about the various benefits when you apply jojoba oil for skin.

Since Jojoba oil is the only plant-derived oil known so far to match closely with the oil that our skin produces hence it works super as a moisturiser for all skin types be it acne or dry skin and be it any age group.

  1. Jojoba oil for Face application – Apply 2-3 drops of oil immediately after face wash every morning and evening in place of your regular face cream. It is an excellent skin moisturiser that leaves the skin soft and smooth.

    The oil can be used to remove make-up too. It is very light and non- greasy oil by nature.

  2. Jojoba oil for oily & acne-prone skin – Often people with oily skin prone to acne -pimples do not want to use any oil or oil-based product on their face or back wherever acne-pimple eruptions take place. But a truly pure cold-pressed jojoba oil is beneficial to oily acne-prone skin as it is highly non-comedogenic which means it keeps the skin pores clear and of course nourished.

    Regular usage of jojoba oil for skin after a face wash in place of any regular cream is beneficial to control the skin condition. Research suggests that jojoba oil calms inflammation, heal wounds, and improve the overall health of the skin barrier.

     Jojoba oil is the ideal hair oil for all those individuals whom doctors have asked to stop oiling their hair out of acne –pimple concerns. Read our blog to Do you really want to treat your acne pimples?

  3. Jojoba oil for beard – Being in trend with ongoing fashion isn’t always easy. Short to long beards always call for proper care and nourishment to keep the beard in shape and the skin in good health. Itch, dryness, acne, inflammation are some of the symptoms often faced with a beard.

    Hence apply 2-3 drops of jojoba oil on the beard and the skin beneath it after a proper rinse with shampoo or a face wash. Always use jojoba oil on moist/damp hair to retain hydration and keep both hair & skin healthy free from concerns.

     Adjust the drops as per the beard length starting with 2-3 drops of oil and you will not feel greasy at all.

  4. Jojoba oil for hair & scalp – The moment we hear oil application, the immediate thing that comes to our mind is GREASINESS. Well, jojoba is very light and non-greasy oil that penetrates into the hair follicles and dissolves the sebum/chemical build up on the scalp helping in clearing up the blockages.

    This helps get rid of dandruff and scalp irritation. This is suitable for application on all types of scalp be it oily or dry.


    The oil has also been found to benefit eczema, psoriasis, fungal infections, etc on the scalp.

Is jojoba oil for skin greasy?

No, jojoba oil for skin is very light and non-greasy. Rather scientifically it is a wax naturally derived from the plant in the form of oil. It is the only known plant so far to give us an oil/wax which resemblances so closely to our skin produced oil.

Is it safe to apply jojoba oil on the skin of children below 2 years of age?

Yes, it is absolutely safe to apply jojoba oil to children under 2 years of age.

There are multiple benefits of cold-pressed jojoba oil and any human being in any stage of their life can start using jojoba oil.

You don’t need to have a skin concern to start using jojoba oil. It is an oil and can be used on the face, body & hair/scalp to keep the skin moisturized and nourished.

How to apply jojoba oil on skin & hair?

Jojoba oil for face & body - Always apply jojoba oil for skin immediately after face wash/body wash on wet/damp skin every morning and evening.

Begin with 2 drops of oil and adjust that increase or decrease the drops that suit your skin. If you feel greasy reduce the quantity application and if you feel dry – increase the drop.

Jojoba oil massage for scalp & hair – Apply oil like any other massage oil on hair & scalp. If needed be – you can add your choice of essential oils to it. Always use essential oil that suits your scalp tone. You can keep the oil overnight or may wash within 2 hours of its application.

Jojoba oil as hair serum – Serums often available in the market are chemical composition hence for people with dry frizzy hair can look forward to jojoba oil drops to bring shine & smooth feel & look to the hair. Use it immediately after hair wash. Begin with 2-3 drops spread all over from roots to ends. Adjust the quantity application.

How to buy a good quality genuine cold-pressed jojoba oil?

For product genuineness – it’s not about going after a long-established brand rather a thorough check on the brand is a must be it new or old before making a purchase.

Natural skincare is one of the fastest-growing markets and with dozens of brands appearing every day with no strict laws governing them, a self-check is a must. Look for the cultivation, production details, and read labels thoroughly to ensure a quality purchase.

For jojoba oil to work best - always use cold-pressed jojoba oil for skin and hair.

Here is how we make jojoba oil at Snaana

At SNAANA this is what all we do to bring the goodness of jojoba in a bottle to you.


VOTE FOR CHANGE

SNAANA wants to drag your attention to the fact that we are still living in a legal framework that was adopted in British times and has not been amended at the pace synthetics/chemicals have come into use in skin care. Import, manufacture, distribution and sale of skin care/ beauty products are regulated by Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940 and this law till date has not given a definite and uniform definition for usage of words on labels like natural and organic which is big-time responsible for misleading the consumers.

That is why what is packed in a bottle or jar in the name of natural, organic, ayurvedic is often not what it claims. Synthetic provide comfort and convenience to manufacturers in terms of making product cost effective and extending the shelf life but they harm our bodies. This is because we have never thought that these chemicals can make cause problems like migraine, cancer, hormonal disorders etc and much more in our bodies.

Let's stand united and bring this revolution TOGETHER.