SNAANA’s Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil is made from the seeds of Jojoba by the process of cold pressing. This makes it pure unrefined herbal oil golden in colour and light in texture, totally free of additives and chemicals. The antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties in Jojoba Oil treats fungal infection and reduces inflammation. The antioxidants present in the oil helps fight against free radicals and cell damage. It reduces ageing symptoms like wrinkles, fine lines and dark spots. It can also help make your nails look healthy.
At SNAANA we source the organic jojoba seeds from the Jhunjhunu district in Rajasthan. Cultivation of jojoba shrubs need warm and dry climate and has the ability to tolerate temperature from -1 degrees to 50 degrees Celcius.
This evergreen shrub is largely becoming a promising crop for farmers in water-scarce areas. A kilogram of jojoba seeds when cold-pressed gives about 380 grams of oil.
This multi-purpose organic oil resemblance our skin produced sebum very closely therefore it is very suitable for application on highly sensitive skin & scalp.
Cold-Pressed Jojoba Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil is highly effective in treating many skin and hair problems, such as eczema, psoriasis, baldness, frizzy hair, acne, sunburn, wrinkles, dry skin, dry lips, chapped hands, cracked heels and nails.
When applied on the skin, Pure cold Pressed Jojoba Oil clears the pores and nourishes the skin. It even balances the oil levels of your skin and works by forming an oily layer on the skin that prevents loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. This makes it an excellent skin moisturiser. Use it as a body oil for a soft and smooth skin, or as a face cleanser for removing makeup.
SNAANA’s pure Jojoba Oil helps get rid of dandruff and irritation in the scalp. It restores hair thickness and shine by stimulating blood circulation to the scalp. It also promotes hair growth and reduces baldness.
Use SNAANA’s Pure Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil to treat frizzy hair, scalp irritation and dandruff. The oil locks moisture in the hair. It contains vitamin E which helps make hair soft and removes tight curls. The oil is also helpful in treating irritation in the scalp and dandruff. Take 2-3 tablespoons of SNAANA’s pure Jojoba Oil and apply it on the hair. Gently massage for 10-15 minutes and leave it for an hour, then wash with shampoo. Do this 3 to 4 times a week.
Jojoba Oil stimulates new cell growth and rejuvenates the skin. It restores elasticity in the skin and reduces wrinkles. Apply 2-3 drops of Jojoba Oil on the affected area and gently massage for 10-15 minutes. Leave it overnight, then wash it off in the morning. Repeat this step every day for 2 months to reduce wrinkles.
Cold-pressed unrefined jojoba oil is very good for oily & acne-pimple skin tone as it is very light and quick to absorb in the skin pore without clogging it. Thus it is nourishes and removes dryness caused by majorly available anti-acne- pimple skincare products in the market.
Since it matches very closely with sebum and being very light, it is a super skin and scalp nourishing oil providing needed emollient to the sensitive fragile skin.
If there are stretch marks on your skin, Pure Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil can help restore your skin’s elasticity. It stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells and keeps the skin firm thus, reducing stretch marks. Apply 4-5 drops of Jojoba Oil on the affected area and gently massage for 10 to 15 minutes twice a day. Do this for 2 to 3 months to get the desired results.
Use Jojoba Oil to heal chapped hands and dry lips. The presence of vitamin B in the oil helps in retaining moisture in the skin. Also, it improves the elasticity of the skin and heals chapped hands. Apply Jojoba Oil on chapped hands, then massage gently for a couple of minutes. Do this daily to keep your hands soft and smooth. For dry lips, apply a few drops of the oil and leave it for 10 minutes. Then remove the oil with the help of cotton. Do this for a few days to get soft lips.
Usually, this oil is not used for consumption.
Keep it in a cool & dry place. Jojoba oil has a long shelf life of 4-5 years from the day it is cold-pressed because of the presence of naturally found nutrients like Vitamin E, Iodine, Minerals etc.
Aways do a patch test when using the product for the first time.
Jojoba oil contains a good amount of vitamin E hence it helps to restore the skin elasticity & push for the regeneration of new skin cells. Hence application helps in keeping the skin firm and can take care of stretch marks.
Jojoba oil is light and its application as massage before hair wash can help improve the texture of the hair making it smooth & soft. We suggest using a natural shampoo preferably a shampoo bar made with oils and lye only with no chemicals in it. Use powdered hair masks occasionally to provide hair strength and volume.
No clinical trials or research evidence to date suggest jojoba oil helping with skin cancer. Since it closely matches our human sebum – we suggest using it under the guidance of your doctor only.
We at SNAANA have never come across any recipe with jojoba oil. As per reports jojoba oil is used in the food industry but how it is used & in what preparation is not known to us. Hence we suggest not to consume it.
Yes, indeed one bottle of oil can work as a face oil/cream, body lotion, hair serum, hand & feet oil, etc. All that is needed is to apply immediately after showering on damp skin. Use it as a scalp & hair massage oil as well. One bottle of oil for all your hair & body nourishment.
Jojoba oil is best used for skin & hair nourishment. It is suitable for all skin types & all skin tones including oily. The oil resembles very closely with our human sebum hence it used in skin treatment products as well as carrier oil.
Jojoba oil is highly non- comedogenic which means it never clog skin pores. Rather it helps dissolve the sebum build-up and promote healthy skin & healthy scalp.
Jojoba oil is usually one of the safest oil for application on skin be it children or adults. However, we always suggest doing a patch test when using jojoba oil or any other product for the first time.
No, jojoba oil is carrier oil like almond oil. Hence apply directly on the skin.
Jojoba oil fatty acid composition is quite similar to our naturally produce sebum hence it is a good choice to use it as a carrier oil.
It has a long shelf naturally with high oxidative stability.
Don’t know WHY-WHEN-HOW to use Jojoba oil?
SNAANA brings to you in detail the benefits of jojoba oil application.
Best pure, natural and unrefined skin moisturizer organically derived from the seeds of jojoba nut is fast absorbing and non- clogging oil that suits even to the most sensitive skin.
To know more read our blog. click here
SNAANA wants to drag your attention to the fact that we are still living in a legal framework that was adopted in British times and has not been amended at the pace synthetics/chemicals have come into use in skin care. Import, manufacture, distribution and sale of skin care/ beauty products are regulated by Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940 and this law till date has not given a definite and uniform definition for usage of words on labels like natural and organic which is big-time responsible for misleading the consumers.
That is why what is packed in a bottle or jar in the name of natural, organic, ayurvedic is often not what it claims. Synthetic provide comfort and convenience to manufacturers in terms of making product cost effective and extending the shelf life but they harm our bodies. This is because we have never thought that these chemicals can make cause problems like migraine, cancer, hormonal disorders etc and much more in our bodies.